Pricing guide

Social media marketing packages, explained

Quick answer

A social media marketing package bundles a defined scope — typically content creation, scheduling, strategy, reporting, and community management — for a fixed monthly price. In HeyOrca's 2026 survey, 97% of agency packages included content creation, 96% scheduling, 93% strategy, 81% reporting, and 75% community management; only 18% included paid social. Most providers offer either two to three tiers (45.6%) or custom pricing (39.7%); only 7.4% sell a single package.

What's almost always in the package

Services included in a typical package (HeyOrca 2026)
ServiceShare of packages
Content creation97%
Scheduling and publishing96%
Strategy and planning93%
Reporting and analytics81%
Community management75%
Paid social18%

"Content creation" is the line to interrogate. To one provider it means captions and simple graphics; to another it means photography, video production, motion graphics, and multiple rounds of revisions. The same survey notes that video and creative production, paid social, and additional content or profiles are the services most commonly priced as extras.

How tiers usually differ

HeyOrca's 2026 benchmark describes the common three-tier shape: a Starter tier for clients who need consistent execution with a clearly defined scope; a Growth tier for more channels, content, strategy, or reporting; and a Custom tier for complex production, community management, paid social, or other requirements. The caution in that same guide is worth repeating from the buyer's side: if the only difference between tiers is "more posts," you're not being shown the strategic and creative work you're paying for.

Comparing two packages

Normalize before you compare. For each package, list the platforms, the posting cadence per platform, the formats (static, carousel, short-form video), whether community management is included and with what response window, what the monthly report contains, and whether strategy is a one-time document or an ongoing function. Then put the prices next to the lists. The cheaper package is usually cheaper for a reason you can now see.

Budgeting for a package

Decide the total you can afford from your own economics first — the budget allocator splits a monthly figure across content, paid media, and management — then shop for the package that fits it, rather than letting the package set the budget.

Go deeper

Frequently asked questions

What's included in a social media marketing package?

Most packages include content creation, scheduling, strategy, reporting, and community management — in HeyOrca's 2026 survey those appeared in 97%, 96%, 93%, 81%, and 75% of packages respectively. Paid social was included in only 18%.

How much do social media packages cost?

In HeyOrca's 2026 survey, 49% of providers charged $1,000–$2,499 per month, 31% under $1,000, 9% $2,500–$4,999, and 3% $5,000 or more. The scope inside the package is what determines where a given quote falls.

Should I buy a package or ask for a custom quote?

Both are common — 45.6% of providers in HeyOrca's 2026 survey offer two to three tiers and 39.7% price custom. Packages are easier to compare; custom quotes fit unusual production or community needs. Either way, insist on an itemized scope.

What's usually priced as an extra?

Video and creative production, paid social management, and additional content or profiles — the services HeyOrca's 2026 respondents most often listed outside the base package.

About this site: Social Media Pricing Guide is operated by Buzzer Beater Media LLC, which also operates Buzzer Beater Media, a social-first marketing agency in Chicago working with brands nationwide. This guide is editorial and applies to hiring anyone — but if you'd like a scoped, custom quote to compare against others, you can request a free audit at buzzerbeatermedia.com/free-social-media-audit.

Sources